Search
0
Shopping Cart

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions/Privacy Policy


Terms & Conditions 

Use of PlanetCandy.ie is governed by the following terms and conditions. We recommend you review these terms and conditions as use of the site constitutes agreement to these terms.

 

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise noted, all materials on this website including text, images, illustrations, designs, photographs, logos, buttons, video recordings and other materials, and the copyright and the intellectual property involved in these materials are owned, controlled and licensed by Planet Candy. 

 

Such materials may be used for viewing this website in the ordinary course. Any other use of such materials including copying, reproduction, modification, sale, distribution, extraction, re-utilisation, transmission, republication, downloading, displaying, performance, or other exploitation thereof, by any means or medium, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner is strictly prohibited.

 

Reliance on Information Posted

Commentary, images and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed.  We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.


Our Site Changes Regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.


Our Liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity; and

any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including:

- loss of income or revenue;

- loss of business;

- loss of profits or contracts;

- loss of anticipated savings;

- loss of data;

- loss of goodwill or reputation; and

- wasted management or office time;

whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.


Viruses, Hacking & Other Offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.


Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to info@planetcandy.ie


Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. 


Transaction Policy

Planet Candy reserves the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, at our discretion, limit or cancel orders placed with us. In the event that we cancel or alter an order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting the email address, billing address and/or telephone number that you have provided. We accept no liability for the payment of any custom duty or other import taxes that may be due on products shipped outside of the EU. No refunds are provided for products that may be seized by customs in the destination country; it is the responsibility of the buyer to ensure products bought on our site comply with domestic laws and regulations.

 

Shipping

Delivery terms and conditions are as set out in our information page on deliveries. Where delivery is sought, the applicable delivery charges must be paid before the goods are dispatched. Unsigned deliveries will be left for collection in the nearest An Post or DPD depot and will be returned to the sender if not claimed within 5 days. If unsigned deliveries are returned to us, we will not refund the original shipping cost. The buyer will be required to bear the cost of resending an unclaimed order.

 

Payment

We accept Laser, Visa Credit, Visa Debit/Electron, Mastercard Credit, Mastercard Debit, Mastercard World, Maestro, Discover, Diner, Sigma and all corporate and commercial Visa and Mastercard cards. We also accept payment through PayPal. We do not accept cheques or postal orders.

 

Stock Availability

Delivery of goods is subject to availability of the goods themselves. While we try to ensure that availability of stock is accurately reflected on the website, stock levels can change between the time an order is placed and the time of expected shipment. The processing of payment does not obligate Planet Candy to fulfil the goods in question, should the items not be available. In this case, we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know about the lack of availability and you will not be charged for out of stock items.

 

Privacy

The submission of personal information through the site is governed by our Privacy Policy. This agreement incorporates by reference the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

 

Limitation Of Liability

Planet Candy is not responsible for any injury and/or damage to any individual or property as a result either directly or indirectly of any information published on this website.


Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 (“the Act”) the data controller is Planet Candy whose registered office is at Block O Unit 10 Marina Commercial Park, Centre Park Road, Cork, Ireland (“We”).

All enquiries concerning our use or storage of data should be sent to info@planetcandy.ie

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide us. This information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.planetcandy.ie or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, place an order, sign up to an email newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. Note: We do not hold any Credit/Debit Card details. Information passed between our site and our payment providers Realex’s, Elavon’s and PayPal’s secure systems is encrypted.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of any contract between us;

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are sent to your browser from the websites you visit and are stored on your device.

We use cookies to better understand how users are navigating to and through our site and to provide you with useful additional functionality. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you do not wish us to store cookies on your device, then please visit this link: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=2 which will give you detailed instructions on how to disable and delete cookies in your browser settings.

We use the following types of cookies on the website:

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain until you leave our web site or close the browser window. We use these to carry information across pages of our web site and in some cases, to prevent data from needing to be re-entered into forms.

Analytic Cookies

We additionally make use of analytical cookies through Google Analytics. These cookies help us compile anonymous statistics that allow us to understand how visitors are using our web site, which pages are being visited, and help us improve it and its content. These cookies do not identify visitors personally.

Our use of Google Analytics will set the following cookies on your device (information taken fromhttp://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html)

__utma:

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser, and is used to determine unique visitors to a site and is updated with each page view

__utmb:

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When viewing a page, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals.

__utmc:

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user.

__utmz:

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation and is updated with each page view.

Google offers an opt-out tool available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout which allows you to opt out of all their Analytics tracking for all web sites as an add-on to most popular browsers

Our website also carries embedded 'share' buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may also set cookies when you are also logged in to their service. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

http://twitter.com/privacy

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

To read more about cookies, what they mean, what they can be used for and why we have made this statement, please visithttp://www.aboutcookies.org. We may amend this policy in line with future changes in legislation or best practice.

 

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have provided you (or where you have chosen) a password, user ID or PIN which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password, user ID or PIN confidential. We ask you not to share a password, user ID or PIN with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How we make use of the information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered into with you.

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which We feel may interest you;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To analyse information about our users in order to identify their potential preferences.

In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

We will not disclose your data to any third party outside our group for the purpose of direct marketing but we may from time to time provide you with information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you including those provided by third parties.

We will keep your details on file for a period of 6 years from the date of your last contact with us in order to simplify any future registration.

Sharing your information with Third Parties

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers

Selected third parties including:

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

Couriers including: DPD Group and An Post: They process name, address, email address and telephone number details only to enable them to deliver customer parcels.

Google: To improve and optimisation of our website.

Mailchimp: To send information relating to new or existing product, offers and services.

Realex/Elavon: to process payment of any retail order you make with us.

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request us not to use your details for the purpose of providing you with information about the goods and services provided by our group (other than information which you have specifically requested). You can also notify us by contacting us at Block O Unit 10 Marina Commercial Park, Centre Park Road, Cork, Ireland or by email at info@planetcandy.ie

Our site may contain links to and from our partners’ and affiliates’ websites. If you follow a link to their sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policy and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

The Act gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us at info@planetcandy.ie